Kayali Vanilla | 28Photo: Kayali · for identification

Designer original, shown so you know which bottle is being compared. Bottle photo: Kayali.

Kayali · 2018 · EDPUnisex

Vanilla | 28dupes in Australia

Unisex — worn across the aisle

up to 79% less per mlinspired-by alternatives from $35

Desk-matched · hops to Australian shops

Top desk scoreOudamor Cream #784.8desk score

Oudamor$60

$1.20/ml · 50 ml

Compare 6 inspired-by alternatives

A straight vanilla that layering culture adopted as a base coat. Sweet, linear, and endlessly mixed.

Designer
$165
Size
50 ml
Wear (desk est.)
7h
Sillage (desk est.)
moderate
Top
Brown sugar, Bergamot
Heart
Vanilla orchid, Tonka
Base
Amber, Musk, Patchouli

What it inspired

6 inspired-by alternatives

Independent fragrances made to evoke Vanilla | 28 — not the original, and not made by Kayali. Match percentages are desk estimates.

Highest desk score first; where scores tie, houses we work with come first, then the desk's match estimate (best value: match and per-ml saving). Desk scores and match bands are this desk's own estimates — not customer reviews, not lab tests. Sold-out bottles sit last. How we rank

Some shop links are commission links: The D.I. may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. Inspirations are listed top-rated first (the house's own customer reviews, otherwise our desk score); where ratings tie, houses we work with come first.

Oudamor Cream #78

#1OudamorPerth, AustraliaUnisex

Cream #78

90–94% match · desk estimate64% less per mlValue 78/100
4.8desk score

Inspired by Kayali Vanilla | 28

Layering vanilla, Perth pour

Parfum · 50 ml

Top
Vanilla, Orchid, Jasmine
Heart
Brown Sugar, Tonka Bean
Base
Amber, Musk, Patchouli

Notes as listed by Oudamor

Oudamor$60

$1.20/ml · 50 ml

Afendi DreamoraMade with AI

#2AfendiVictoria Park, PerthUnisex

Dreamora

85–89% match · desk estimate76% less per mlValue 83/100
4.6desk score

Inspired by Kayali Vanilla | 28

Layering vanilla, $40

EDP · 50 ml

Afendi doesn't publish top, heart and base notes for this bottle.

Afendi$40

$0.80/ml · 50 ml

Jalù Ethyl Vanillin

#3JalùBexley, SydneyUnisex

Ethyl Vanillin

85–89% match · desk estimate58% less per mlValue 75/100
4.6desk score

Inspired by Kayali Vanilla | 28

Layering vanilla, Kayali's base coat

Extrait · 50 ml

Top
Vanilla Orchid, Jasmine
Heart
Brown sugar, Tonka Bean
Base
Amber, Amberwood, Musk, Patchouli

Notes as listed by Jalù

Jalù$70

$1.40/ml · 50 ml

Whif Spiced Vanilla

#4WhifBrendale, QueenslandUnisex

Spiced Vanilla

85–89% match · desk estimate70% less per mlValue 79/100
4.5desk score

Inspired by Kayali Vanilla | 28

Vanilla 28, not Candy Rock

Extrait · 50 ml

Top
Vanilla Orchid, Jasmine
Heart
Brown Sugar, Tonka Bean
Base
Amber, Musk, Patchouli

Notes as listed by Whif

Whif$50

$1.00/ml · 50 ml

Joe Smith Vanilla Lily

#5Joe SmithJoondalup / Cannington, PerthUnisex

Vanilla Lily

80–84% match · desk estimate79% less per mlValue 82/100
4.4desk score

Inspired by Kayali Vanilla | 28

Straight vanilla base coat, #5

EDP · 50 ml

Joe Smith doesn't publish top, heart and base notes for this bottle.

Joe Smith$35

$0.70/ml · 50 ml

Cyrus Scents Cyrus 240

#6Cyrus ScentsSydney, NSWUnisex

Cyrus 240

85–89% match · desk estimate70% less per mlValue 78/100
4.4desk score

Inspired by Kayali Vanilla | 28

Brown-sugar vanilla, #240

EDP · 50 ml

Cyrus Scents doesn't publish top, heart and base notes for this bottle.

Cyrus Scents$50

$1.00/ml · 50 ml

The house

Kayali

Dubai · est. 2018

Huda Beauty's fragrance line. Vanilla | 28 is the layering base a generation of Australian TikTok wears under everything.

Visit Kayali